CLA-2-44:RR:NC:GI:230 A85755

4409.10.9040

Ms. Isabelle C. Fountaine
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
HC76 Main Street
Jackman, ME 04945

RE: The tariff classification of finger-jointed pine blanks, door jamb and brick mould moldings, and door stiles from Canada

Dear Ms. Fountaine:

In your letter dated July 12, 1996, on behalf of D F Windows of Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on various wood blanks and moldings of solid or finger-jointed eastern white pine. Sample sections of five products were submitted.

The first product is a clear finger-jointed blank of eastern white pine. The sample is a rough rectangular piece of wood approximately 4 inches wide by 1-1/2 inches thick. It is made of finger-jointed wood and has unworked edges and ends.

The second product is a clear finger-jointed blank of eastern white pine, surfaced on four sides (S4S). The sample is a rectangular piece of wood approximately 4 inches wide and 1 inch thick with smooth surfaces. It is made of finger-jointed wood and has unworked edges and ends.

The third product is an eastern white pine finger-jointed door jamb and head. The sample consists of a continuously shaped piece of wood approximately 4-1/2 inches wide and 1-1/8 inch thick on one side and 5/8 inch thick on the other side. It has grooves running down the length of the flat surface and under the head part. The sample submitted is a one piece molding and is not further worked. It may be imported with endworking and with strikes for plates and hinges. It may also be primed or treated.

The fourth product is an eastern white pine brick mould molding. The sample is a shaped piece of solid wood approximately 2 inches wide and 1 inch thick. It has been primed but not further worked. It may be imported with endworking. It may also be imported natural or treated.

The fifth product is a door stile made of eastern white pine. The sample consists of a shaped piece of finger-jointed wood approximately 1-3/4 inches wide and 1 inch thick. It has been rounded along two edges and shaped and grooved down the length of the opposite surface. The sample submitted has not been end worked. It may, however, be imported with endworking.

The applicable tariff provision for the eastern white pine finger-jointed rough blanks will be 4407.10.0021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; coniferous; not treated; eastern white pine; rough. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable tariff provision for the finger-jointed blanks surfaced on four sides will be 4407.10.0022, HTSUSA, which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6 mm; coniferous; not treated; eastern white pine; other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable tariff provision for the door jamb and brick mould moldings, whether solid or finger-jointed, natural, primed or treated with wood preservative, (but without strikes and not endworked), will be 4409.10.4000, HTSUSA, which provides for wood continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed; coniferous; standard wood moldings; pine. The general rate of duty will be 0.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable tariff provision for the finger-jointed pine door stile without endworking will be 4409.10.9040, HTSUSA, which provides for wood continuously shaped along any of its edges or faces, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed; coniferous; other; other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information to issue a ruling for the door jambs, brick moulds and door stiles with endworking or with strikes. Your request for a ruling for these products should include samples, a description of the processing steps and information on how and where they are used.

Articles classifiable under 4407.10.0021, 4407.10.0022, and 4409.10.9040, HTSUSA, which are products of Canada are subject to entry requirements based on the U.S./Canadian Softwood Lumber Agreement of 1996. All invoices of such articles must be annotated with the Canadian province of manufacture. If manufactured in Ontario, Quebec, British Columbia or Alberta, a permit is required.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division